DeMatteis, Fradon, Griffen, Manley, Snyder III, Tucci added as BCC 2016 guests

from the official press release . . . . . .

BALTIMORE, MARYLAND - June 29, 2016 - Come to the Baltimore Comic-Con on September 2-4, 2016 at the Baltimore Convention Center. This year, the Inner Harbor welcomes the addition of comics guests J.M. DeMatteisRamona FradonKeith GiffenMike ManleyJohn K. Snyder III, and Billy Tucci. You can buy tickets to both the Baltimore Comic-Con and Harvey Awards now.
Award-winning writer J.M. DeMatteis began his career in the late-'70s working on DC Comics' horror line of books. In 1980, he moved over to Marvel, where he worked on The Defenders and Captain America. Over the next 30 years, DeMatteis would write nearly every major character in both the DC and Marvel Universes, including Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman, Spider-Man, Silver Surfer, Daredevil and Doctor Strange. In 2010, he teamed up with long-time collaborator, Keith Giffen on DC's Booster Goldseries, and is currently working with him again on DC's character relaunch, Scooby Apocalypse, as well as The Adventures of the Augusta Wind Vol. 2: The Last Storyand The Last One from IDW Publishing.
Beginning her extensive comics career in the 1950s, Parsons School of Design graduate Ramona Fradon is responsible for artwork in many comics, past and present. She spent much of her comics career at DC Comics working on titles like Adventure ComicsBrave and the BoldPlastic ManFreedom Fighters, and a very long run on Super Friends. Moving to comic strips, Fradon took over art duties on Brenda Starrfrom 1980 until her retirement from the title in 1995. In recent years, she continues to be active on titles like DC's Convergence: Plastic Man and the Freedom Fighters, Bongo Entertainment's Spongebob ComicsAnnual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular, and Spongebob Freestyle Funnies FCBD 2016 Edition, and Marvel's Invaders Now!Namora, and Girl Comics.
Keith Giffen has gained acclaim for his art and writing contributions to many titles, series, and events over the course of his long and storied comics career. Noted for his contributions to multiple runs of DC Comics' Legion of Super-Heroes, he is also part of the creative team behind the humorous Justice League InternationalJustice League EuropeFormerly Known as the Justice League, and JLA Classified. He is also responsible for creating DC's Lobo and Ambush Bug characters. At Marvel Comics, Giffen's work includes a relaunch of The DefendersAnnihilation and the event's supporting titles, and Nick Fury's Howling Commandos. His latest work can be seen with co-writer J.M. DeMatteis on DC Comics' Scooby Apocalypseand Sugar and Spike in Legends of Tomorrow.
Originally from Detroit, MI, Mike Manley has taken his skill as an artist and established a diverse career for himself. He has worked for major comic book publishers like Marvel, DC, and Dark Horse. He has worked in animation, both storyboarding and working on production art. He launched his own publishing outlet in Action Planet where his character Monsterman saw print, and later ActionPlanet.com where you could find his award-winning webcomic, G.I.R.L. Patrol. He is the founder and editor of Draw! Magazine from TwoMorrows Publishing, an Eisner-nominated publication with practical articles on art creation. He has taught at numerous institutions' art programs, including Delaware College of Art and Design (DCAD), the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, and University of the Arts in Philadelphia, PA. Lately, you can see his art in the syndicated comic strips Judge Parker and The Phantom.
John K. Snyder III has provided interior artwork for numerous publications, and is known for his painted cover work. His artwork has graced Matt Wagner's Grendel at Dark Horse, Zorro Rides Again and The Shadow: Year One from Dynamite Entertainment, IDW's Duke Nukem: Glorious Bastard and Transformers: Infestation, and DC Comics' Doctor Mid-Nite among many others.
Founder of Crusade Fine Arts, Billy Tucci is most widely known for his creator-owned work on Shi. Both a writer and an artist, he has worked for nearly every major publisher including Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and IDW. More recently, Tucci finished a series of limited edition Shi prints for Breast Cancer Awareness benefitting the Judi Shesh Memorial Foundation, as well as the cover and interior art for DC's Birds of PreyHarley's Little Black Book, and covers for Zenescope Entertainment's Grimm Fairy Tales Presents... titles.

"Another fantastic group of guests for us to bring to our fans," said Marc Nathan, promoter of the Baltimore Comic-Con. "It would be great to have DeMatteis or Giffen individually, but to get them both simultaneously is a treat, for us and the fans alike. We know all attendees will be excited to interact with them all, as well as the rest of our large-and-still-growing guest list."

TICKETS

General Admission and VIP Package tickets for Weekend, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, as well as the Harvey Awards, are now on sale! Visit http://baltimorecomiccon.com/tickets./ for more information and to purchase your advanced tickets now, and as always, kids 10 and under get into the show free with a paid adult General Admission!

 

HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS

While they are available, be sure to take advantage of discount rate arrangements we have made with hotels near the Baltimore Convention Center. For all the details, see:

http://baltimorecomiccon.com/about/hotels/

 

GUARANTEED PARKING

To make parking easy and stress-free, we have partnered with Parking Panda, the nationwide leader in online parking reservations, to allow attendees driving to the show to purchase guaranteed parking near the Baltimore Comic-Con. Click here to book your guaranteed parking spot = https://www.parkingpanda.com/baltimore-comic-con-parking?ref=bcc, or if you need help or have questions, call 800-232-6415.

 

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year's confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (Superman: The Coming of the Supermen); Scott Ethan Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); John Anderson (The Infinites); Sean Astin (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Jeff Balke (Zombies vs Cheerleaders: St. Patty's Day Special); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Carolyn Belefski (Curls); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Bret Blevins (Harley Quinn Road Trip Special); Danica Bradshaw (Wayward); Nick Bradshaw (Spidey); Reilly Brown (Deadpool); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Dave Bullock (The Rocketeer at War!); Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis: Surviving Megalopolis); Ben Caldwell (Scooby Apocalypse); Chris Campana (The Accelerators); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Mike Cavallaro (The Fox); Elias Chatzoudis (Grimm Fairy Tales presents Oz: Reign of the Witch Queen); Howard Chaykin (Imperium); Sean Chen (Aliens vs. Zombies); Lee Cherolis (Little Guardians); Frank Cho (The Totally Awesome Hulk); Amy Chu (Poison Ivy: Cycle of Life and Death); Steve Conley (Bloop); Richard Clark (Archie vs. Predator); Katie Cook (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Stephen Coughlin (Sanctuary); J. Robert Deans (Crass Fed); Jeff Dekal (New Avengers); J.M. DeMatteis (Scooby Apocalypse); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Charles C. Dowd (Lilith Dark); Paris Cullins (Blue Beetle); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Tod Emko (A Piggy's Tale); Joe Endres (Colossians); Steve Englehart, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Captain America); David Finch (Batman); Meredith Finch (Wonder Woman); Veronica Fish (Archie Comics); Chris Flick (Capes & Babes); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Freestyle Funnies); Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie); Franco (Aw Yeah Comics: Action Cat!); Alexis Frederick-Frost (Adventures in Cartooning); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); SL Gallant (G.I. Joe); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman '66: The Lost Episode); Joe Giella courtesy of Hero Initiative (Green Lantern); Keith Giffen (Legends of Tomorrow); Jason Gounger (Legio Ex Mortis); Anna Gownley and Jimmy Gownley (The Dumbest Idea Ever!); Stephen Green (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred); Rob Guillory (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit); Brian Haberlin (Witchblade), Bo Hampton (3 Devils); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Meghan Hetrick (Red Thorn); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Adam Hughes (Betty & Veronica); Ken Hunt (Talon); Al Jaffee (MAD Magazine, Saturday panel and Harvey Awards only); Paul Jenkins (Replica); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Justin Jordan (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Dan Jurgens (Action Comics, Saturday & Sunday only); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Tom King (Batman); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Samantha Kyle (Paul & Olly); Hope Larson (Batgirl); John Layman (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Paul Levitz (Doctor Fate); Mike Lilly (Red Agent); Nate Lovett (Actionverse Featuring Midnight Tiger); Joe Linsner (Harley Quinn); Mike Maihack (Cleopatra in Space); Mike Manley (The Phantom); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Wonder Woman); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); John McCrea, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Judge Dredd); Ed McGuinness (Spider-Man/Deadpool); Tradd Moore (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Mark Morales (Convergence); Joe Mulvey (SCAM); Jamar Nicholas (Fist Stick Knife Gun: A Personal History of Violence in America); Fabian Nicieza (Deadpool & Cable: Split Second); Chris Otto (A Dog's Life); Greg Pak (Teen Titans); Tom Palmer (Doctor Strange); Yanick Paquette (Batman/Superman); Dan Parsons (Convergence: Nightwing/Oracle); Brent Peeples (Gold Key: Alliance); Paul Pelletier (Justice League); Andrew Pepoy (Futurama Comics); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny Inhumans); Lyle Pollard (Scarlet Huntress); Mark Poulton (A Cat Named Haiku); Eric Powell (The Goon); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Brian Pulido (Lady Death: Chaos Rules); Kyle Puttkammer (Hero Cats: Midnight Over Stellar City); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Khary Randolph (Robin War); Tom Raney (Ninjak); Paul Renaud (Superman/Wonder Woman); Rafer Roberts (A&A: The Adventures of Archer and Armstrong); Emily Romano (Comic Art House); Craig Rousseau (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Stephane Roux (Harley Quinn and Power Girl); Joe Rubinstein (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Nei Ruffino (Silk); Alex Saviuk (Spider-Man newspaper strip); Stuart Sayger (Hellboy 100); Mark Schultz (Conan the Slayer); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman - The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Ragnarok); Matt Slay (TMNT Micro-Series); Andy Smith (Earth 2Thanos GN); Brian Smith (SpongeBob Comics); John K. Snyder III (Doctor Midnight); Allison Sohn (Red Sonja); Charles Soule (Star Wars: Poe Dameron); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Finale); Brian Stelfreeze (Black Panther); Babs Tarr (Batgirl); Ben Templesmith (Blackholers); Mark Texeira (Doctor Strange); Chad Thomas (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Amazing Adventures); Frank Tieri (Harley Quinn and her Gang of Harleys); Vivek J. Tiwary (The Fifth Beatle); David Trustman (The Rise); Billy Tucci (Harley's Little Black Book); James Tynion IV (Batman/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Rick Veitch (Miracleman); Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens); Mark Waid (All-New, All-Different Avengers); Michael Watkins (Pantha); Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics); Mark Wheatley (Doctor Who); Matt Wieringo ('Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marcus Williams (Hero Cats); Ron Wilson (Marvel Two-In-One); Rich Woodall (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Sasha Yosselani (Comic Art House); and Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever). 

   

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

In stores tomorrow: Last WRIGHTSON, sadly

Super Hero Night In Oxford PA

Edgar Rice Burrough's PELLUCIDAR returns to comics